WILL A RAP ALBUM REACH DIAMOND STATUS AGAIN?

by parkisum

NOOOOOOOOOOOOO! WHAT? YOU THOUGHT I WAS GONNA GIVE YOU A LONG ASS REASON WHY??  WELL I AM SO LISTEN UP!



I CAN’T EXPLAIN THE HISTORY OF ALBUM SALES BUT SINCE THE BILLBOARDS AND NEISLEN SOUNDSCAN AND RIAA ALL CAME ABOUT. ONLY SEVEN RAP ALBUMS HAVE REACH DIAMOND STATUS. . TWO RAPPERS ON THIS LIST DID IT TWICE! THAT’S WHEN YOU KNOW YOUR SHIT IS FUCKIN GOOD..

BUT THE WHOLE REASON WHY NO RAP ALBUM WILL EVER REACH THE POINT IS BECAUSE OF A FEW THINGS.

 
1. PEOPLE DON’T REALLY BUY CD’S NO MORE. WE LIVE IN A DIGITAL ERA WHERE ITUNES AND CD BABY ETC ARE THE NEW OUTLET FOR ALBUMS SALES..

2. THIS IS JUST MY OPINION.. BUT.. UMM.. YEAH… RAP HAS BEEN DEGRADED WITH NOTHING BUT CRAP. THE TALENT LEVEL IN THE MAINSTREAM CLASS HAS DOWNSIZED INTO A SMALL CUP FUL OF EMCEES.  ALL YOU GOTTA DO AND MAKE A TIMELINE OF EACH DECADE OF RAP AND YOUR SEE WHAT I’M TALKING ABOUT.

3. CULTURE CHANGE.. WE LIVE IN A ERA WHERE WHATEVER WE LIKE SOUNDS DOPE.  IT MIGHT HAVE A DOPE BEAT BUT AS FOR A DOPE LYRICIST? GTFOH! NOPE.. BUT MAYBE.. (IT VARIES) IN A STRANGE SENSE IT’S  ALMOST AS IF THE BEATS ARE WINNING THE BATTLE. I HEARD AND SEE MANY RAPPERS (INCLUDING MYSELF TOO) TALK ABOUT “OH MY FUCKIN GOD! I’M GONNA BODIES THIS BEAT” BUT IT ALMOST SEEMS LIKE THE BEAT BODIES US. ALL WE DID WAS PUT IN A VERSE OR VERSE (OR WENT WITHOUT A HOOK) NO ONE IS GONNA TRULY LISTEN TO. THESES DAYS MOST PEOPLE LISTEN TO THE BEAT OF A HOT TRACK (MOSTLY RAPPERS SO THEY CAN FREESTYLE OVER IT) AND THE HOOK (IF THE HOOK SOUNDS LIKE GOLD THAT FELL FROM THE SKIES THEN YOU’RE GOOD)

4. NOW A DAYS WHEN A RAPPER RELEASE THERE JOINT. NORMALLY IT GOES TO YOUTUBE.  THE PROBLEM WITH THAT IS IS THAT SMART PEOPLE (PEOPLE WHO DON’T WANNA BUY A SINGLE OR ALBUM) GET LINKS LIKE YOUTUBE. . CONVERT IT AND ADD IT TO THERE PHONES AND COMPUTER.  I REMEMBER BACK THEN IT WAS AGAINST THE LAW. BUT NOWADAYS EVERYONE DOES IT. THERE EVEN WEBSITES THAT PROMOTES YOU TO CONVERT LINKS INTO MP3..  PLUS SOME REASON (IF NOT THE ARTIST DOES IT) THERE ALWAYS REPORTS OF A LEAK ALBUM BEFORE IT’S OFFICIAL DROP. EQUALS BAD FOR THE ARTIST AND THE PEOPLE WHO HELP COMPOSE AND MIX THE SONG.. MILLIONS OF DOLLARS ARE GONE JUST LIKE THAT BECAUSE OF THIS.

5. MIXTAPES! DON’T GET ME WRONG.. WITHOUT MIXTAPES AIN’T NOBODY GETTING ANY SHOT OF GETTING HEARD FROM RECORD LABELS OUT HERE. WHEN I TALK ABOUT MIXTAPES I AIN’T TALKING ABOUT CD MIXTAPES.  I MEAN THE DIGITAL ONES LIKE DATPIFF, LIVE MIXTAPES, ETC. ALL A RAPPER GOTTA DO A RECORD. MAKE A COVER AND BANG! AND IF YOU THAT DETERMINES (NOT EVERY LYRICIST IS DETERMINE)  YOUR DROPPING MIXTAPES AFTER MIXTAPES. . IT GREAT . DON’T GET ME WRONG BUT AT THE SAME TIME.. EH… SOMETIMES YOU SHOULD TAKE TIME WITH THAT MIXTAPE AND LET IT MANIFESTS. . BUT THIS IS DEBATABLE.  AND DID I MENTION THAT IT’S FREE??  AND PLUS MANY RAPPERS HAVE A BETTER CHANCE TO GRIND DROPPING MIXTAPE THAN AN ALBUM.

THOSE ARE MY MAIN REASONS.. NOW I HOPE THAT I’M WRONG AND MAYBE THAT ONE LUCKY RAPPER BREAK THE MARK.. AND AS FOR THE SEVEN RAP ALBUMS THAT MADE DIAMOND. HERE THE LIST.

MC Hammer – Please Hammer, Don’t Hurt ‘Em
Release Date: Feb. 2, 1990
Label: Capitol/EMI

2Pac, All Eyez on Me
Release Date: Feb. 13, 1996
Label: Death Row/Interscope

The Notorious B.I.G., Life After Death
Release Date: March 25, 1997
Label: Bad Boy

2Pac, Greatest Hits
Release Date: Nov. 24, 1998
Label: Amaru/Death Row/Jive/Interscope

Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP
Release Date: May 22, 2000
Label: Shady/Aftermath/Interscope

Eminem, The Eminem Show
Release Date: May 26, 2002
Label: Shady/Aftermath/Interscope

OutKast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
Release Date: Sept. 23, 2003
Label: LaFace/Arista

THAT’S ALL FOR NOW. UNTIL MY NEXT POST. BUURRRNNNN!

J.A.B.

Advertisements